TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] Tex. Alco. Bev. Code §5.31. But the agency is also directed to "supervise and regulate licensees and permittees and their places of business in matters affecting the public." Id. §5.33. And that "authority is not limited to matters specifically mentioned in" the Alcoholic Beverage Code. Id. TABC must also ensure that the place and manner in which a permittee or licensee conducts its business is consistent with the general welfare, health, peace, morals, and safety of the people and the public sense of decency. Id. §§11.61(b)(7), 61.71(a)(16). It is under these provisions that TABC acts now. See Executive Order GA-56 ("Whereas, unrestricted sales of such substances to minors by state licensed retailers imperils "the general welfare, health, peace, morals, and safety of the people' and "the public sense of decency[.]").