TITLE 16. ECONOMIC REGULATION
[…] STATUTORY AUTHORITY. The new rules are adopted on an emergency basis, effective on September 23, 2025, under Alcoholic Beverage Code §§5.31 and 5.33; and Government Code §§2001.034 and 2001.036(a)(2). Alcoholic Beverage Code §5.31 provides that "the commission may exercise all powers, duties, and functions conferred by this code, and all powers incidental, necessary, or convenient to the administration of this code," and further states that "it may prescribe and publish rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this code." Alcoholic Beverage Code §5.33 provides that "the commission shall supervise and regulate licensees and permittees and their places of business in matters affecting the public." And that "this authority is not limited to matters specifically mentioned in [the] code."